Privacy Policy

LAST UPDATED: 30 JUNE 2021


Thank you for visiting the website of Timbacore (“Company”, “We”, “us”, “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us using the details at the bottom of this page.

When you visit our website https://timbacore.co.za (the ‘Website”), we appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously and this privacy policy will explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it.

If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please leave our Website immediately.

This privacy policy applies to all information collected through our Website, which includes using our online forms, email correspondence as well as any related services, sales, marketing or events.

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you understand what we do with the information that we collect.

We are committed to the adherence of national legislation and regulations pertaining to the safeguarding of information privacy and will take every necessary precaution to protect all private/ personal information held. Click here to view our POPIA declaration.

1. What information do we collect when you use our Website?

1.1 Personal information you disclose to us

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products when you participate in activities on the Website or otherwise when you contact us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Website, the choices you make and the products and features you use.

Information you voluntarily provide using online forms, subscription forms or traditional communication may include the following:

  • Name(s) and surname
  • Phone number(s)
  • Email address
  • City
  • Province
  • Subscription preferences
  • Other similar information

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, current and accurate and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information. You warrant that this information does not impersonate or misrepresent any other person or entity nor otherwise misrepresent your association with anyone or anything.

1.2 Information automatically collected

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Website. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Website and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Website, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies. You can find out more about this in our Cookie Policy.

The information we collect includes:

  • Log and usage information
    Log and usage information is service-related, usage, diagnostic and performance information our servers automatically collect when you access or use our Website. This data is recorded in log files and, depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type and settings and information about your activity on the Website. Activity data may include the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages and files visited, searches, features you use and device event information such as system activity, error reports – sometimes called ‘crash dumps’ – and hardware settings.
  • Device information
    We collect information about your computer, phone, tablet or other device you use to access the Website. Depending on the device used, this device information may include your IP address (or proxy server), device and application identification numbers, location, browser type, hardware model, internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, operating system and system configuration information.

2. Why do we collect your information?

We use personal information collected via our Website for a variety of business purposes and process your personal information for these purposes relevant to our legitimate business interests, to enter into or perform a contract with you with your consent and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. The specific processing grounds we rely on are listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive:

  • To post testimonials
    We post testimonials on our Website that may contain personal information. Prior to posting a testimonial, we will obtain your consent to use your name and the content of the testimonial. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, please contact us at info@timbacore.co.za and be sure to include your name, testimonial location and contact information.
  • Request feedback
    We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Website.
  • To enable user-to-user communications
    We may use your information in order to enable user-to-user communications with each user’s consent.
  • To send administrative information to you
    We may use your personal information to send you product, service and new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions and policies.
  • To protect our services
    We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our Website safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention).
  • To enforce our terms, conditions and policies for business purposes, to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or in connection with our contract.
  • To respond to legal requests and prevent harm
    If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the information we hold to determine how to respond.

3. Will your information be shared with anyone?

We may process or share your information that we hold based on the following legal basis:

  • Consent
    We may process your information if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.
  • Legitimate interests
    We may process your information when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
  • Performance of a contract
    Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.
  • Legal obligations
    We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Vital interests
    We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.
  • Online reviews
    Your reviews may be viewed by all users on the Website and may be publicly distributed outside the Website in perpetuity.
  • Spam detection
    Comments and online forms may be checked through an automated spam detection service provided by a plugin or a script to block spam submissions.

More specifically, we may need to process your information or share your personal information in the following situations:

  • Business transfers
    We may share or transfer your information during negotiations of any merger or sale of company assets, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
  • Vendors, consultants and other third-party service providers
    We may share your information with third-party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to complete that project. Examples include: payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service and marketing efforts. We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the Website, which will enable them to collect data on our behalf about how you interact with our Website over time. This information may be used to, among other things, analyse and track online activity to determine the popularity of certain content, pages or features. Unless described in this notice, we do not share, sell, rent or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes.
  • Business partners
    We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions.

4. Third parties your information may be shared with

We only share and disclose your information with the following third parties. If we have processed your information based on your consent and you wish to revoke your consent, please contact us using the contact details provided in the section at the bottom of this page titled “How can you contact us?”.

  • Web and mobile analytics
    Google Analytics
  • Embedded content from other websites
    Articles on this Website may include embedded content such as videos, images, articles, and so on. Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect information about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

5. Cookies and other tracking technologies

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies – such as web beacons and pixels – to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Policy which can be reviewed here.

6. How long do we keep your information?

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this policy will require us keeping your personal information for longer than 2 years, except in the case of an active registered account.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

7. How do we keep your information safe?

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cyber-criminals or other unauthorised third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Website is at your own risk. You should only access the Website within a secure environment.

8. Do we collect information from minors?

We do not knowingly solicit information from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Website, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Website. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such information from our records. If you become aware of any information we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at info@timbacore.co.za.

9. What are your privacy rights?

9.1 Information Regulators

If you are a resident in South Africa, you have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Regulator here:
https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/contact.html

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area (EEA) or United Kingdom (UK) and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection_en

If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home/

9.2 Cookies and similar technologies

Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Website. For further information, please see our Cookie Policy here.

10. Controls for do-not-track features

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalised. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy policy.

11. How can you review, update or delete the information we collected?

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update or delete your personal information, please contact us at the details below.

You may also at any time review or change the information in your registered account or terminate your account by:

  • unsubscribing from any mailing lists by using the “Unsubscribe” link;
  • contacting us using the contact information provided below and request that your account be removed.

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, some information may be retained in our files as part of a backup, to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations and/or comply with legal requirements.

12. Do we make updates to this notice?

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. Should the change be deemed as significant, we will inform the user of these changes by means of a banner on the Website.

We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

13. How can you contact us?

If you have questions or comments about this policy, send an email to info@timbacore.co.za or by post to:

Timbacore
15 Farad Street
Stikland
7530
South Africa
Phone number: +27 21 949 5555